PhD programme of the Faculty of Informatics (PHDINF)
Courses 2023-2024
Fall semester
Lecture
Elective
- Advanced Topics in Machine Learning, Alippi C., Carman M. J., Cini A., Manenti A., Marisca I.
- Algorithms & Complexity, Arseneva E., Papadopoulou E., Oliver Burwitz N., Wang Z.
- Bioinformatics, Limongelli V.
- Computational Biology and Drug Design, Limongelli V.
- Computer Aided Verification, Sharygina N., Britikov K.
- Data Design & Modeling, Brambilla M., Shenoy A.
- Deep Learning Lab, Vercesi E., Dei Rossi A., Marzi T., Palomba M.
- Distributed Algorithms, Pedone F., de Lima Batista E. R., Milosevic N.
- Distributed Systems, Eugster P. T., Bedi N. S., Peykani Sani P., Rovelli D.
- Emerging topics in advanced computing, Pivkin I., Wit E. J.
- Engineering of Domain Specific Languages, Mocci A., Campanella S.
- Introduction to Data Science, Wit E. J., Filippi-Mazzola E. G.
- Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations, Krause R., Rosilho de Souza G., Vitali F.
- Knowledge Search & Extraction, Tonella P., De Souza Doreste A. C.
- Lean Six Sigma, Rossetti P.
- Machine Learning (MSc), Wand M., Ashley D. R., Gopalakrishnan A., Herrmann V., Hou Q.
- Mobile and Wearable Computing, Santini S., Abdalazim N. A. R., Alchieri L.
- Numerical Algorithms, Hormann K., Fuda C.
- Scattered Data Approximation, Multerer M., Quizi J.
- Software Tools for Computational Biology, Raniolo S.
- User Experience Design, Landoni M., Langheinrich M., Cosentino A., Zanardi I.
Lecture and Laboratory
Spring semester
Lecture
Elective
- Advanced Computer Architectures, Pozzi L.
- Advanced Networking, Carzaniga A., Polverino P.
- Computer Vision & Pattern Recognition, Hormann K., Zimmerman N.
- Data Analytics, Crestani F., Bedi N. S., Lu L.
- Discretization Methods, Pivkin I.
- Dynamic Program Analysis, Binder W., Rosà A.
- Effective High-Performance Computing & Data Analytics, Schenk O., Henrique Löff J., Lechekhab M., Miotti P.
- Geometric Algorithms, Arseneva E., Papadopoulou E., Wang Z.
- Graph Deep Learning, Alippi C., Dominici G., Marzi T.
- Graphical Models and Network Science, Wit E. J., Filippi-Mazzola E. G.
- Information & Physics, Wolf S., Schober W.
- Information Modeling & Analysis, Tonella P., De Souza Doreste A. C.
- Information Security, Langheinrich M., Kirilenko D.
- Introduction to Partial Differential Equations, Baroli D., Avesani S.
- Particle Methods, Pivkin I., Miotti P.
- Quantum Computing, Wolf S., Laneve L.
- Security Aspects of Machine Learning, Regazzoni F., Slooff T. A.
- Software Analysis, Furia C. A., Paganoni M.
- Software Quality & Testing, Pezzè M., Puccinelli N., Qiu K.
- Trends in Computational Mathematics, Multerer M.
Lecture and Laboratory
Elective
- Robotics, Giusti A., Arreghini S., Cereda E.